NOTICE: Committees to determine method of nomination for 2019 contests

In accordance with the Virginia State Code and the rules set forth by the Democratic Party of Virginia, we are convening nominating committees for legislative and local seats that will be on the ballot in 2019.

The main purpose of a nominating committee is to determine whether we will hold a primary, caucus or convention to choose our Democratic candidate for each district.  In past years, legislative incumbents were able to direct committees on which nominating process they preferred. Last year, this rule (known as the “Incumbent Protection Act”) was found by a court to be unconstitutional, so it is not in effect.

Candidates for office will file their paperwork with the respective nominating committees.  Also, if there is to be a caucus or convention, the nominating committee is responsible for organizing it.  (Primaries are run by the local office of elections.)

Legislative and Constitutional Officer Nominating Committee meetings are posted on our Calendar for the period between January 1st and January 15th.  (For Board of Supervisors, local district committees are making recommendations which will be finalized at the January 22 FCDC meeting.) The contact information for each committee is also on the calendar post for its meeting.  These meetings are open to the public.

Process: Only the members of the nominating committee may vote to decide the method of nomination.  Each committee consists of at the minimum, a Chair and Secretary. They may choose to add additional members.  If a legislative district crosses over multiple counties or cities, then there is to be at least one member for each jurisdiction.

If you have any questions about the process, feel free to contact us:
info@fairfaxdemocrats.org
(703) 573-6811

District Meeting Date Meeting Time & Location Nominating Committee Chair Email
State Senate 30 Primary chosen as the method of nomination completed Clarence Tong (City of Alexandria) clarence.tong@gmail.com
State Senate 31 Primary selected as the method of nomination completed Jennifer Adeli (Fairfax County) dranesville@fairfaxdemocrats.org
State Senate 32 Primary selected as the method of nomination completed Robert Haley (Fairfax County) 11thcd@fairfaxdemocrats.org
State Senate 33 Primary selected as the method of nomination completed Alfonso Nevarez (Loudoun County) chairman@loudoundemocrats.org
State Senate 34 Primary selected as the method of nomination completed Lola Quintela (Fairfax County) corresponding-secretary@fairfaxdemocrats.org
State Senate 35 Primary chosen as the method of nomination completed Pat Morrison (Fairfax County) pmorrison@iaff.org
State Senate 36 Primary selected as the method of nomination completed Cozy Bailey (Prince William County) cozybailey@verizon.net
State Senate 37 Primary chosen as the method of nomination completed Ruth Miller (Fairfax County) ruthkmiller@gmail.com
State Senate 39 1/12/2019 11 am Starbucks, 8408 Old Keene Mill Rd, Springfield, VA 22152 Jennifer Lowe Davis (Fairfax County) springfield@fairfaxdemocrats.org
House of Delegates 34 Primary chosen as the method of nomination completed Sue Rosenberg (Fairfax County) north@fairfaxdemocrats.org
House of Delegates 35 Primary chosen as the method of nomination completed Lola Quintela (Fairfax County) corresponding-secretary@fairfaxdemocrats.org
House of Delegates 36 Primary chosen as the method of nomination completed Richard Chew (Fairfax County) hrc@c2va.com
House of Delegates 37 1/12/2019 Sat. 1/12 11:00 am at Starbucks Main Street Marketplace
10344 Main Street
Mary Wagner (Fairfax County) mscello@cox.net
House of Delegates 38 Primary chosen as the method of nomination completed Christopher Schäffer (Fairfax County) braddock@fairfaxdemocrats.org
House of Delegates 39 Primary chosen as the method of nomination completed Linda Waller (Fairfax County) ljwaller@cox.net
House of Delegates 40 Primary selected as the method of nomination completed Jerry Foltz (Fairfax County) jfoltzva@gmail.com
House of Delegates 41 Primary chosen as the method of nomination completed Frank Anderson (Fairfax County) frank@fairfaxdemocrats.org
House of Delegates 42 1/8/2019 Kingstowne Library 6500 Landsdowne Centre Alexandria, 22315 7 pm Laura Sonnenmark (Fairfax County) LASVolunteer@cox.net
House of Delegates 43 Primary selected as the method of nomination completed Hugh Robertson (Fairfax County) hughrbrtsn@aol.com
House of Delegates 44 1/14/2019 5:30-6:30 pm, Conference Room, Martha Washington Library,6614 Fort Hunt Rd Alexandria VA 22307-1799 Mary Paden (Fairfax County) state-local@fairfaxdemocrats.org
House of Delegates 45 1/10/2019 7:00pm Alexandria Democratic Committee HQ618 N Washington St, Alexandria, VA 22314 Clarence Tong (City of Alexandria) clarence.tong@gmail.com
House of Delegates 48 Primary chosen as the method of nomination completed Cristina Diaz-Torres (Arlington County) ndiaztorres@gmail.com
House of Delegates 49 1/12/2019 1:00pm, Starbucks at 5821 Crossroads Circle, Falls Church Corey Barton (Arlington County) Coreybarton14@gmail.com
House of Delegates 53 1/10/2019 7:00pm, Panera Bread 450 West Broad Street Falls Church Sue Boucher (Fairfax County) sue.boucher@verizon.net
House of Delegates 67 Primary chosen as the method of nomination completed Maggie Godbold (Fairfax County) sully@fairfaxdemocrats.org
House of Delegates 86 1/3/2019 7:30 pm
Herndon Fortnightly Library
768 Center Street
Herndon, VA  20170
Heidi Zollo (Fairfax County) heidi.zollo@gmail.com
Constitutional Officers (Sheriff and Commonwealth’s Attorney) Primary chosen as the method of nomination completed Dan Lagana (Fairfax County) chair@fairfaxdemocrats.org
Chairman and Member, Board of Supervisors Primary chosen as the method of nomination completed Decision made by Fairfax County Democratic committee membership info@fairfaxdemocrats.org
Other offices such as School Board are nonpartisan. Fairfax Democrats will hold endorsement meetings, not party nominations. District and County Endorsement Meetings to be held in Spring 2019 TBD Democratic Committee members info@fairfaxdemocrats.org

*Dates, times and locations are subject to change. Check the Calendar or contact the committee chair for updates.